It was the "Year of the Turkey"

at the

2012 Bird on the Run

Many Thanks to Sponsors

                     

&

Supporting Partners

Northeast Tarrant Amateur Radio Club

Southlake Mounted Patrol

Grapevine Runners & Walkers

Thanks also to all the volunteers including

BJNC Volunteers, Kohl's Community Support Volunteers,

Community Volunteers & Fort Worth's Morningside Middle School Volunteers

Congratulations to all who ran and walked!

2012 BIRD ON THE RUN 4 MILE RESULTS

OVERALL

GROUP

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

Female

1st

Alana Spediker

Haslet, TX

33:00

Male

1st

Brad Pearson

Grapevine, TX

28:03

Masters-Female 40*

1st

Jennifer Blanchard

Southlake, TX

33:26

Masters-Male 40+

1st

David Chase

Southlake, TX 

29.28

 

 

RESULTS - FEMALE

AGE GROUP

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

19 and Under

1st

Samantha Lowe

Southlake, TX

37:34

 

2nd

Kate Whitmire

Southlake, TX

59:58

 

 

 

 

 

20 to 29

1st

Kirsten Brown

Southlake, TX

33:09

 

2nd

Lauren Bourland

Southlake, TX

39:04

 

3rd

Felicia Hartgraves

Southlake, TX

79:28

 

 

 

 

 

30 to 39

1st

Samantha Goldbold

Arlington, VA

36:39

 

2nd

Mindy Molinar

Arlington, TX

38:18

 

3rd

Sam Pailes

Southlake, TX

39:02

 

 

 

 

 

40 to 49

1st

Robin Pearson

Grapevine, TX

34:35

 

2nd

Stephanie Fritz

Southlake, TX

35:51

 

3rd

Patricia Lowe

Southlake, TX

36:21

 

 

 

 

 

50 to 59

1st

Laura Greuner

Grapevine, TX

40:57

 

2nd

Dana Dobbs

Southlake, TX

41:28

 

3rd

Monica Waite

Grapevine, TX

41:47

 

 

 

 

 

60+

1st

Carolyn Hayes

Southlake, TX

68:13

 

RESULTS - MALE

AGE GROUP

PLACE

NAME

TOWN

TIME

19 and Under

1st

Chase Haddock

Southlake, TX

28:39

 

2nd

Brandon Fritz

Southlake, TX

29:02

 

3rd

Luke Zavasky

Southlake, TX

30:56

 

 

 

 

 

20 to 29

1st

Tony Perez

Grapevine, TX

28:47

 

2nd

Darren Cooper

Trophy Club, TX

36:19

 

 

 

 

 

30 to 39

1st

Matt Grider

Keller, TX

31:42

 

2nd

Ryan Skains

Southlake, TX

33:39

 

3rd

Jason Whitmire

Southlake, TX

37:14

 

 

 

 

 

40 to 49

1st

Mike Brown

Southlake, TX

29:56

 

2nd

Roberto Aramil

Euless, TX

31:33

 

3rd

David Robertson

Cedar Hill, TX

35:53

 

 

 

 

 

50 to 59

1st

Kevin Carel

Roanoke, TX

30:16

 

2nd

Michael Dunkel

Irving, TX

30:27

 

3rd

Jack Hase

Trophy Club, TX

31:17

 

 

 

 

 

60+

1st

Ray Harris

Grapevine, TX

39:16

 

 

 

 

 

 

News from the Nature Center

Signage coming to Bluebird Trail thanks to Leadership Southlake! Check out this video to learn more.

NBC 5 aired a story on Talk Street about Bob Jones and the Nature Center in celebration of Black History Month on Saturday, Feb. 23 at 5:00 PM.
Here's a link to the related print story.

Do you shop on Amazon?
Amazon Smile donates a percentage of your purchases directly to Bob Jones!

Amazon Smile

Help us update our Young Explorers room!

Go Fund Me

Learn more about upcoming
and ongoing events.